Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180206

Date:Sunday 1 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim T1887: Took off at 16:00 hrs for Bombing mission to Dortmund - Ems Canal. 01/09/1940.
Damaged from heavy enemy Anti-aircraft fire over Den Helder /over Dutch coast. Landing Ok at 19:20 hrs
Crew:
P/O (41950) Ian PROSSER (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (581442) Harry Horatio DUNCAN (Obs.) RAF : died of wounds
Sgt (629792) William Stanley DOSSETT (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/2968
5.CWGC