Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180291

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Assam Flying Club
Registration: VT-DLH
MSN: PK-010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guwahati Airport -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Guwahati Airport
Destination airport:Guwahati Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control when he attempted to return to the runway when the engine lost power immediately after takeoff.

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB