Gear-up landing Incident Airbus A330-343 9V-STG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180299

Date:Sunday 11 October 2015
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-STG
MSN: 1012
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of the aircraft retracted while the aircraft was at Gate A17 at Singapore-Changi International Airport undergoing a landing gear system check. At the time of the incident, there were no passengers or crew on board, but an engineer was on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/singapore-airlines-plane-collapses-at-changi-airport-8223450?cid=FBSG

Media:

#singapore #sg #sia #singaporeairlines Luckily boarding has not started when it happened

A photo posted by AhTan Lor (@ahtanlorlor) on