Accident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180366

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Edward Faulconbridge & Valerie Mary Clapham
Registration: G-MYNH
MSN: PFA 204-1261
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18/02/2001 when crashed at Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire; aircraft flew into overhead power cables while attempting to land in foggy conditions.According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"At 15:35 hours the pilot arrived overhead the strip which was clearly visible through the fog which appeared to be about 100 feet deep. A tight left hand circuit was flown with the strip still remaining visible on the downwind and base legs of the circuit. The runway threshold was also visible down to a height of about 50 feet at which point the pilot was some 300 meters from the threshold and just inside the fog bank.

The pilot then realised that he was below his normal descent path and he added power whilst concentrating on the ground below. A second or two later the pilot looked up and could no longer see the runway threshold. He attempted to maintain his height and heading but with no heading reference he drifted to the left and his right wing struck the top of some guy wires supporting a pole carrying 11 kVa power cables and which were approximately 30 feet high.

The pole was positioned some 40 metres before the threshold and displaced 35 metres to the left of the extended centreline. The aircraft continued a further 10 metres beyond the pole, rotating to the right through about 90 degrees before striking the ground in a nose down, right wing low attitude. The impact velocity was low and the pilot, who was uninjured, was able to release himself and leave the aircraft through the normal exit.

After leaving the aircraft the pilot noted that the visibility was about 30 metres with the blue of the sky just visible immediately above him. People who came to investigate the sound of the accident commented on how rapidly the visibility conditions had changed.

The pilot concluded that whilst the vertical visibility through the fog had seemed reasonable, the rapid reduction in horizontal visibility on entering the fog had meant that he lost sight of the runway threshold. He was unable to maintain his heading reference and did not see the obstruction until just before the aircraft struck it".

Damage sustained by airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wing, fuselage and propeller blade". Not known if this meant the end of G-MYNH's flying days, but the registration was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" until 25/3/2014 - just over three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/02/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe6240f0b613420008b1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501670.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYNH