Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II PP-BAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180711

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-BAO
MSN: 13030
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guarani, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guarani, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a lake just after takeoff in Guarani, MG.The pilot die..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2015/10/25/interna_gerais,701283/helicoptero-com-ex-deputado-elmo-braz-cai-na-zona-da-mata.shtml
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/pt-c.php