Incident Dassault Mirage F1M C.14-50,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181817

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1M
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.14-50
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Roda -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Llanos, Albacete
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on farm land adjacent to the A31 Alicante to Atalaya del Cañavete highway while flying at low level in formation with two other aircraft. Pilot ejected safely.

Note: see scramble C.14-50 22 JUN 2002 (number turner ?); as C.14-55 in source(1) but F1EE and w/o 25 JUN 85

Sources:

(1) http://web.archive.org/web/20170724192528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Spain.htm
Air International MAY 2006, p21