Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA845A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181838

Date:Monday 30 November 2015
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA845A
MSN: 4096
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Osaka/Itami International Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ANA's DHC-8-Q402, operated as NH1672 from Fukuoka to Osaka/Itami, returned due to a nose gear problem. Just after takeoff from the runway 16, the nose gear could not be retracted. The plane made a safe landing at Fukuoka at 08:34. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151204030054/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000063450.html?
http://web.archive.org/web/20151204043537/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2015/11/30/07316125.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/fukuoka-news/20151130/3894751.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151130-00000026-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151130-00050067-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151130-00010009-nishinp-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/nh1672/#81ea596

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2016 JA845A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 off shore of Hakodate, Hokkaido min
23 October 2020 JA845A Oriental Air Bridge 0 Fukue Airport (FUJ) sub