This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-OCT-1948 |
Time: | |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Captain Cyril William Byas, RN |
Registration: | G-AJRI |
MSN: | 2607 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Belgian Congo -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Belgian Congo 1/10/48. Registration cancelled same day as "crashed - beyond repair"
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p26.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJRI.pdf
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2500