Accident Beechcraft C99 N227AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182119

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Air Vegas, Inc.
Registration: N227AV
MSN: U227
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:15720 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 miles S of Meadview, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain saw a car trailing smoke along a dirt road and decided to descend from his en route altitude and investigate. After overflying the car, he continued flying over the road at low level until the first officer warned of wires. He was unable to react in time to avoid striking the wires. After the collision, the captain elected to continue to his destination. During the approach, they heard a loud thud and the left engine began shaking. The captain reduced the power and declared an emergency. After a positive visual gear check by the tower, the captain landed the aircraft. The crew shut down the left engine as they taxied to the ramp. Broken sections of wire were found embedded in the forward fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The tip of one blade was missing from the left propeller and the nose section was shattered. Neither of the ground witnesses reported any malfunction with their vehicles during this time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance. Contributing was low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA013

Location