Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183035

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Logar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training exercise, reportedly due to a technical malfunction.
Three occupants died in the crash, two were injured.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/afghan-army-helicopter-crashes-dead-36063847
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-01/03/c_134973377.htm
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/huff-wires/20160103/as--afghanistanutm_hp_ref=world&ir=world