Accident Aero Commander 500 J8-VAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183079

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:SVG Air
Registration: J8-VAX
MSN: 1869-45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Bequia, Grenadines -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Canouan Island Airport (CIW/TVSC)
Destination airport:TVSV
Investigating agency: ECCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aero Commander 500 crashed into the sea near the western end of Bequia when it was on its final approach to the airport. The pilot and the only passenger on board were killed.

Several items from the interior of the aircraft were recovered from the sea to the west of the airport the following day, confirming that the aircraft had impacted the water, however, due to the extreme depth of the water in this area it was not possible to recover the wreckage.

CONCLUSIONS
In the absence of any wreckage or bodies, a probable cause for this accident cannot be determined

ex: USA reg. N9033N (canx as exported 02.1995)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ECCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

searchlight.vc