Accident Velocity STD RG N133SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183098

Date:Saturday 2 January 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity STD RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133SV
MSN: SFE-012
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kern County, Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure on the local flight, the private pilot observed that the engine temperature was higher than it had been on the previous day's flight. After reducing power, the engine began to surge, which prompted the pilot to return to the airport. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to land in a vacant field. The left wing sustained substantial damage during the landing. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 connecting rod assembly had failed. Although the reason for the failure could not be determined, the fracture surfaces exhibited signatures of fatigue consistent with a malfunction of the connecting rod bearing, such as improper bearing size, rotation of the bearing during service, or operation of a severely worn bearing. Such conditions would result in higher-than-normal operating stress, and likely contributed to the propogation of the fatigue cracking.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 1 connecting rod as a result of multiple fatigue cracks for reasons that could not be determined during on postaccident examination.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N133SV

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location