Incident Diamond DA20-100 Katana SE-LOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183141

Date:Monday 4 January 2016
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana
Owner/operator:Landskrona Flygklubb
Registration: SE-LOF
MSN: 10132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Five aircrafts were destroyed and one substantial damaged in a hangar fire at Landskrona/Enoch Thulins Airfield - ESML. Arson is strongly suspected. Aircrafts are:
- Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (SE-LMU)
- Cessna F150M (SE-IXT)
- Diamond DA20-100 Katana (SE-LOF)
- Diamond DA20-A1 Katana (SE-MBA)
- Scheibe Bergfalke II/55 (SE-SYX)

Substantial damages:
- Malmö MFI-11 (SE-XDK)

Note: I do not know where the information about five aircrafts destroyed in the fire came from? Landskrona Flygklubb states that eight aircrafts was destroyed in the fire, seven single engine prop (one was under construction) and one sail (on display, non airworthy). Three single engine survived without damage including PA-28 SE-KIU belonging to Landskrona Flygklubb.

Sources:

http://www.hd.se/lokalt/landskrona/2016/01/04/flygfaltsbrand-troligen-anlagd-/
https://www.hd.se/2016-01-12/flygklubben-ska-snart-vara-i-luften-igen