ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183210
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 7 January 2016 |
Time: | 08:00 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-430 |
Owner/operator: | Blue Air |
Registration: | YR-BAS |
MSN: | 27007/2367 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Cluj International Airport (CLJ/LRCL) -
Romania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LROP |
Destination airport: | LRCL |
Investigating agency: | CIAS |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Blue Air Flight 9301 from Otopeni (LROP) to Barcelona–El Prat (LEBL) via Cluj-Napoca (LRCL) was carrying 110 passengers and 6 crew.
The airplane overshot runway 25 at LRCL by about 20 meters (65 feet) due to snowy conditions. Passengers claimed that snow was not cleared off the tarmac, while the airport manager stated that the runway was in good condition for landing. No passengers, crew, or people on the ground were injured, and the plane was evacuated 30-40 minutes after landing. One passenger passed out during the incident, but did not require medical assistance.
The airport manager at Cluj Airport claimed that the aircraft was running low on fuel, and thus the pilots were in a hurry to land. Blue Air's CEO denied this claim, and said that the plane landed with more than 3 tons of fuel on board, blaming the Cluj Tower for not informing the pilots about the state of the runway. Due to the conflicting statements, a criminal investigation was opened in order to find the culprit.
Brake action on the runway was medium/good, being downgraded to medium at 05:52 UTC (8 minutes before landing), due to 3 mm (.12 in) of wet snow that had settled on the tarmac. Runway 25 had been cleared of snow between 05:20 and 05:51 UTC, according to ROMATSA (Romanian Air Traffic Services Administration).
Weather about the time of the incident (06:01 Z):
LRCL 070700Z 11002KT 0700 R25/0900U SN FG BKN003 OVC005 00/00 Q0995 R07/590393
LRCL 070630Z 08005KT 0700 R25/0900U SN FG SCT003 OVC008 00/00 Q0995 R07/590393
>> LRCL 070600Z 09003KT 1000 R25/0900V1400D SN BR SCT009 OVC010 00/00 Q0995 R07/590393
LRCL 070530Z 10002KT 1200 R25/1400D SN BR SCT013 OVC016 00/M00 Q0995 R07/690294
LRCL 070500Z 08004KT 1500 SN BR FEW020 OVC028 M00/M00 Q0994 R07/690294
LRCL 070430Z 08001KT 2500 -SN BR FEW022 OVC030 M00/M00 Q0994 R07/690294
LRCL 070400Z VRB01KT 3000 -FZRASN BR SCT021 OVC030 M00/M00 Q0994 R07/690294
Causes of the serious incident
The serious incident occurrence cause was the performance of an extended flare flight, followed by the runway touchdown at a distance of about 2300 ft. (approx. 700 m) measured from runway threshold 25.
Favorable causes:
- Wind direction 100° (”tail wind”), intensity 5 -10 kts (9 - 18 km/h);
- During landing, VREF was higher with 11 kts (140 kt/259 km/h) than VREF( 129 kt/239 km/h) at runway threshold, recommended by QRH;
- Aircraft recovery at the height of 45 ft. (approximatively 13,7 m ), with 25 ft. (approximatively 7,5 m ) more than the Boeing recommended height;
- Runway covered 51-100%, with wet snow, possible about 1 cm thick;
- Insufficient visual reference;
- Inconstant braking system pedals pressure.
Sources:
http://www.digi24.ro/Stiri/Digi24/Actualitate/Stiri/Aterizare+ratata+pe+Aeroportul+Cluj-Napoca http://www.digi24.ro/Stiri/Digi24/Actualitate/Stiri/Aterizare+ratata+la+Cluj-Napoca+Dialogul+dintre+comandant+si+tur http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2016.01.07_RF_YR-BAS_EN.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images:

LRBC
30-11-2015