ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183224
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 January 2016 |
Time: | c. 18:45 |
Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
Owner/operator: | Zorex |
Registration: | EC-HJC |
MSN: | TC-318 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Saarbrücken Airport, Saarland -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) |
Destination airport: | Girona Airport (LEGE) |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (EDLP) at 17:35 for Girona, Spain (LEGE). The flight was performed without passengers or cargo.
During the flight the crew noticed an uneven fuel distribution between the right and left wing tanks. According to the commander, it was necessary to adjust the trim to the stop. Thereupon he decided to make an unscheduled landing in Saarbrücken (SCN/EDDR).
At 18:20 the tower controller of Saarbrücken Airport was informed by Langen air traffic control of the impending alternate landing due to a fuel leak.
The commander reported that the aircraft was difficult to control on approach to Saarbrücken Airport. The landing took place at 18:35 at Saarbrücken Airport on runway 27.
After touchdown, the fire department accompanied the aircraft to the parking position.
Conclusions:
The serious incident was due to a broken fuel line on the right engine during flight and the leaking fuel caused an imbalance, making the aircraft difficult to control.
The following factors contributed to this event:
- The fuel line was damaged and not installed properly.
- The leakage point was not insulated.
-The procedure to correct a fuel imbalance was not performed.
- There was no standard procedure for handling a fuel leak.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/breaking.news.saarland/posts/633502346792618 https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images: