Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter R-700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183412

Date:Thursday 17 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-700
MSN: 6052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 mi E of Hjelm -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ålborg AB (AAL/EKZT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wingman J.O.L. Pedersen (25) had returned to Ålborg due to problems with the fuel system. After calling R-700 on the radio without answer, oil was found on the ocean that marked the crashed a/c. Cause: unknown.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene.html