Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183457

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Konarak in Sistan and Baluchestan province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military jet crashed 45 miles west of Konarak Air Base in southeastern province of Sistan and Baluchestan. Both pilots died in the crash. Cause of the accident is unknown (as of 12 January 2016).

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/iran/politics/2479430.html
http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13941022001016
http://nvs24.com/news/articles/Iranian-fighter-jet-crashes-killing-2-pilots-2766835.html