ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183494
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2016 |
Time: | 15:23 |
Type: | Boeing 717-22A |
Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Airlines |
Registration: | N479HA |
MSN: | 55124/5069 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
Destination airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawaiian Airlines flight HAL226 landed without incident on runway 2 at Kahului Airport, Hawaii, with smoke in the cargo hold.
After the passengers deplaned, the aft cargo door was opened to discover two burnt suitcases. The source came from a soft-sided duffel bag, which contained an e-cigarette (e-cig) powered by two batteries. Additional fire damage occurred to a hard-sided wheeled bag.
It was noted that the clean appearance of the inside of the battery compartment and the charred exterior indicated that the e-cig was activated and heated up until it dried out the cotton in it and ignited. The box style e-cig is believed to be an “unregulated” style, meaning it does not contain a computer chip that regulates the battery output. This style typically does not contain any safety features to prevent accidental activation.
FAA rules say all electronic cigarette and vaping devices, along with any spare lithium batteries, must be kept with the passenger in the aircraft cabin. E-cigarettes are battery powered and have a heating element. The lithium battery poses a fire hazard.
The aircraft, N479HA, remained on the ground at Kahului after the incident.
Sources:
FAA
http://www.kitv.com/story/30961500/hawaiian-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-e-cigarette-scare