ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183517
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2016 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Cessna A185F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GZVF |
MSN: | 185-03202 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hanna, AB (CEL4) |
Destination airport: | Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a 1048418 Alberta Ltd. Cessna A185F (C-GZVF), from Hanna, AB (CEL4) to Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW), reported two miles final that aircraft had an engine failure. One mile out they advised they would not make the Runway. Aircraft landed safely in a field. Two aircraft had to go around.
Sources:
https://www.cochraneeagle.com/article/Plane-forced-to-emergency-land-in-Springbank-20160114 CADORS
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3881&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
Other occurrences involving this aircraft