ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183791
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 January 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | LAN Airlines |
Registration: | CC-BAR |
MSN: | 4892 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Bogotá FIR -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LAN Airlines flight LA3509 sustained damage following an impact with an unknown object at FL350 in the Bogotá FIR.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, departed Cancún Airport, Mexico at 21:18 hours UTC. The aircraft was en route at FL350 between the KAKOL waypoint and the RNG VOR when, at an airspeed of 480 kts, the aircraft impacted an object.
The crew checked the aircraft systems but did not notice any indications of a malfunction. They decided to continue the flight and landed safely at Bogotá at 00:13 UTC (19:13 LT).
During the inspection of the aircraft, the left front section of the aircraft showed a dent measuring 20 cm and there was a substance was observed that will be examined to determine its composition.
The Colombian Aerocivil classified this as a Serious Incient and initiated an investigation.
The airplane, CC-BAR, was grounded and operated a flight, 4C9972, on January 15 to Mexico City, where an MRO is located that is known to carry out maintenance on LAN aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-of-an-airbus-a320-registered-cc-bar-and-operated-by-aerovias-de-integracion-regional-sa-on-011016-during-cruise-investigation-led-by-caa-colombia/_
Images: