Accident Ibis GS-501 Urraco HC-U0005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183935

Date:Monday 25 January 2016
Time:11:00 z
Type:Ibis GS-501 Urraco
Owner/operator:Club Deportivo Ultraligeros de Ecuador
Registration: HC-U0005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Provincia del Guayas -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SECA
Destination airport:SECA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the waters of a shrimp farm, the plane collided with a high voltage power line.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2016/01/25/nota/5368339/avioneta-se-accidento-costa

Media: