Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GWEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184428

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2016
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Westjet Encore
Registration: C-GWEP
MSN: 4463
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:en route Terrace-Calgary -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The WestJet Encore DHC-8-402 aircraft, C-GWEP, was operating as flight WEN3240 from Terrace, BC (CYXT) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC). While in cruise at FL250, the flight crew observed several caution messages related to various electrical systems. The flight crew actioned the appropriate QRH checklists and consulted with the operator’s maintenance control. The flight continued to destination where an uneventful approach and landing was completed at 22:49 hours local time.
Upon inspection, the operator’s maintenance observed evidence of fire in the right hand wheel well. Damage was noted to an AC contactor box, surrounding structure and the main landing gear leg.

TSB is investigating.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160212083425/http://www.620ckrm.com/2016/02/11/fire-aboard-calgary-to-terrace-bc-westjet-flight/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwep/
TC Cadors Number: 2016C0215