Incident Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer VH-BYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18446

Date:Monday 10 March 1969
Time:
Type:Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BYE
MSN: 2733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dromana, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dromana, Victoria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as a J/5F, this aircraft was converted to J/5L standard somewhere between 1955 and 1959. VH-BYE was written off in a crash when it overturned on landing at Dromana, Victoria on 10 March 1969.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BYE.html
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/338487-60s-solo-auster.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2620