Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2+ D-HVBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184840

Date:Thursday 25 February 2016
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2+
Owner/operator:Bundespolizei
Registration: D-HVBB
MSN: 0146
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bimöhlen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:EDHX
Destination airport:EDHX
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was supporting a night police training mission. NVGs were in use. The helicopter came down nearly vertically from a low hover after a Loss of Control.

The helicopter crashed on a farm, a few hundred meters away from a football field. The footballers immediately ran to the crash site, alerted paramedics and emergency personnel. They managed to pull badly injured 31 year old pilot who was later transported to nearby hospital The 33-year-old co-pilot and a 42 year old passenger died. The machine belonged to the squadron of the Federal Police in Fuhlendorf in Bad Bramstedt, not far from the crash site.

DWD (the local weather station) did forecast icing upwards from 2,500ft for the time of the flight. Surrounding airports reported ceilings between broken at 600ft and scattered 1,200ft w/ towering cumulus at the approximate time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/schleswig-holstein/Hubschrauber-bei-Uebung-abgestuerzt-zwei-Tote,hasenmoor102.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-02.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location