Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk HL1153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184996

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Halla Sky
Registration: HL1153
MSN: 172S8661
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (RKSS), Gangseo-gu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gimpo Int'l (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Gimpo Int'l (GMP/RKSS)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S stalled and crashed when the pilot attempted to return to the airport following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.mk.co.kr/newsRead.php?year=2016&no=157357
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2016/02/28/0200000000AEN20160228004452320.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Halla-Sky-Air/Cessna-172S-Skyhawk/2122720/L