This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 March 2016 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A300F4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx |
| Registration: | N651FE |
| MSN: | 728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Airbus A300F4-605R cargo plane sustained damage to the wing when one of the main landing gear tires blew on landing at Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport.
Flight FX1485 was a cargo flight from Memphis.
Weather reported about the incident time (11:12Z):
KTYS 031053Z 03005KT 10SM SCT120 BKN250 M01/M04 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP204 T10061039
KTYS 031153Z 04006KT 10SM FEW120 SCT250 M02/M04 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP199 T10171044 11006 21017 58005
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/fx1485/#8fc204e Location