Accident Agusta-Bell 47J-3 I-243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185245

Date:Friday 11 May 1962
Time:10:53
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-3
Owner/operator:Agusta
Registration: I-243
MSN: 2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Passo de la Gotardo -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zurich Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Agusta supplied the 1962 Hannover Air Show with two Agusta-Bell 47 helicopters. On its return flight, the unit took off from Zurich Airport at 09:39 CET. The leader flew with a mechanic in the front helicopter.
In the second helicopter - I-243 - the pilot flew with a translator.

Although other flight paths would have offered better conditions, the pilots chose the direct route over the Gotthard. At 10:30, the formation entered the Schöllenen gorge just below the low-lying cloud bank at an altitude of about 100-150 m AGL, with a separation between the two helicopters of about 50-100 meters. In the gorge, at an altitude of about 50 m the pilot suddenly saw a high-voltage line in front of him. To warn the second pilot, he lowered his helicopter about 20-30 meters. The pilot of the second helicopter initiated an analogous maneuver, but he was not able to stop the descent before a rotor blade hit a rock face, rendering the helicopter uncontrollable and - at 10:35 - it fell hard onto a boulder. The pilot was slightly injured, and the passenger was killed.
The leader of the group flew on and landed in Andermatt.

The fact that the pilot was not able to stop the descent in time was due to the low power reserve of the helicopter at this altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 13 May 1962, p111