Accident Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster R4321, Monday 14 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R4321
MSN: 0048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mtoko, Mashonaland East -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 14th March 1977 Cessna 337 Lynx R4321 was destroyed when it forced landed near Mtoko. Air Lieutenant J. Kidson and Lieutenant Colonel Brian Robinson (SAS) survived.

Sources:

1. http://rhodesianforces.org/No4Sqn.htm