Accident Hughes 269B VT-DZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185986

Date:Monday 27 April 1970
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Dr. Jain Airways Pvt. Ltd.
Registration: VT-DZX
MSN: 128-0406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Bombay -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the sea while the pilot attempted to perform a left hand turn during low level flight.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970/ Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD