ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186026
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1980 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
Owner/operator: | VA-75, US Navy |
Registration: | 158050 |
MSN: | I-508 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | USS Saratoga (CVA-60) 100 miles E of Jacksonville, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
Destination airport: | USS Saratoga (CV-60) off Jacksonville, Florida |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo, 158050/'AC-501' of VA-75, as part of CVW-3 on board the USS Saratoga. Destroyed January 8, 1980: after routine naval operations off the coast of Florida, Lt. Charles "Chuck" Morrow (pilot) and the Commanding Officer of VA-75 Commander. Anthony J. "Tony" Lynch (navigator), headed back to the ship. Lt. Morrow was landing an A-6E Intruder jet on the flight deck of the aircraft carrier, USS Saratoga, about 100 miles east of Jacksonville, Florida at about 7 p.m.
The aircraft had a "hook skip" over the 4 wire and had a left to right drift. The aircraft's right wing struck several parked planes on Cat 2 during the night landing and then the plane exploded and rolled off the deck and into the ocean.
A search failed to find the plane or the men although some small parts were recovered. The Navy ended its search late that night and listed the men as missing and presumed dead.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171111064728/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=65 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=110799615 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=119101937