Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19 D-0262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186122

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19
Owner/operator:Luftfahrerklub Bruck/Mur
Registration: D-0262
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osteralm, Near Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airfield (LOGL)
Destination airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airfield (LOGL)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed into a wooded hillside at Osteralm, Near Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL. The pilot (Austrian from Graz), was killed in the accident and the glider destroyed.
The causes are unknow for the moment. The Leoben prosecutor ordered an autopsy.

At 15:45LT another accident with a glider happend only about 200 kms away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2766365/
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/s/steiermark/muerztal/peak_muerztal/4959150/Turnau_Pilot-starb-bei-Absturz-eines-Segelflugzeuges
http://www.krone.at/503654 (with aircraft Registration)
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asg29.htm