Accident Flight Design CTSW N466CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186193

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N466CT
MSN: 07-02-12
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Airport (KHXD), Hilton Head Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Island, NC (SUT)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Island, SC (HXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that, as he was approaching the landing runway, he retarded the throttle and descended from 1,300 to 1,000 ft mean sea level. He added that, a few seconds after retarding the throttle, the engine "ran rough" for a few seconds and then lost all power and would not restart. He did not attempt to apply carburetor heat, configured the airplane for best glide speed, and maneuvered for a forced landing on a golf course. After landing, the left wing struck a tree.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and there was sufficient fuel onboard at the time of the accident. A test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. Given that the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power and the pilot chose not to apply carburetor heat after the engine initially lost power, it is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat following a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=466CT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2009 N466CT Private 0 Gettysburg, PA sub

Location