Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 5R-EJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186344

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Madagascar
Registration: 5R-EJA
MSN: 1239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Toamasina -   Madagascar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sainte Marie Airport (SMS/FMMS)
Destination airport:Toamasina Airport (TMM/FMMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Madagascar flight MD530 was enroute from Sainte Marie to Toamasina. On approach to Toamasina, one of the engines began emitting black smoke. The aircraft was unable to depart for its return flight.

Sources:

http://www.linfo.re/ocean-indien/madagascar/690669-incident-aerien-a-madagascar-air-madagascar-rassure-les-passagers
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5r-eja/#9461110