Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N318PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186369

Date:Monday 11 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:TransPac Aviation Academy
Registration: N318PA
MSN: 4496134
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:KCHD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KCHD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole, registration N318PA, and a Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, registration N415PA, experienced wingtip contact in the runup area at Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, Arizona. The airplanes sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard the two aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-APR-16,CHANDLER,N318PA]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N318PA.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2008 N318PA Pan Am International Flight Academy 0 Gila Bend, Arizona sub
Gear-up landing