Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) YR-BME ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186381

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Blue Air
Registration: YR-BME
MSN: 34251/1817
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest Henri Coandă International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Blue Air Boeing 737-400, registration YR-BAO performing flight 0B-133 from Bucharest Otopeni (Romania) to Liverpool, UK, was descending through about FL100 towards Liverpool when the crew reported a problem with one of the engines (CFM56). The aircraft continued for a safe landing on Liverpool's runway 09 about 10 minutes later.

A replacement Boeing 737-800 registration YR-BME was dispatched to Liverpool as flight 0B-133P and performed the return flight. The flight was estimated to reach Bucharest with a delay of 8.5 hours.

The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground in Liverpool about 10 hours after landing.

Sources:

1. I was the camera man and asked ground works soon after.
2. http://www.airline.ee/blue-air/blue-air-737s-wheel-locks-while-landing-at-birmingham-airport/
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/737/34251/YR-BME-Blue-Air
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-bme
5. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-34251.htm
6. http://avherald.com/h?article=493fe733&opt=0

Media: