Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186383

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Government of Haryana
Registration: VT-DSX
MSN: PK-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hissar -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled when the pilot pulled up sharply after a preplanned low flight over a newly constructed road overbridge which was to be inaugurated.
The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD