Accident Extra EA-300L N13DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186515

Date:Sunday 17 April 2016
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13DK
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ) -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Extra 300L aerobatics plane crashed in a wooded area near Cozumel while performing at the Aeroshow Cozumel 2016.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sipse.com/novedades/accidente-aeroshow-cozumel-quintana-roo-acrobacias-aviones-show-quintana-roo-2016-200931.htmlutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Media: