Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186958

Date:Saturday 23 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EES
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK306 declared a low fuel emergency following two aborted approaches at Beijing-Capital Airport, China. The aircraft, an Airbus A380-861 was approaching runway 01 after a 7 hour flight from Dubai when the crew performed a go around following a low level windshear alert.
The flight then positioned for a new approach to runway 01. On this approach the crew also performed a go around following a low level windshear alert.
Low on fuel the crew declared a low fuel emergency and flew a shorter circuit for landing on runway 36R. A safe landing was made, 34 minutes after the first go around.

The Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC) decided to suspend Emirates' growth of flights to China for six months .
Emirates meanwhile developedappropriate corrective safety measures.

Sources:

http://www.caac.gov.cn/XWZX/MHYW/201605/t20160505_37101.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-ees#89c837e

Images: