Accident Let Aero 45 (K-75) 5044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187160

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:11:40
Type:Let Aero 45 (K-75)
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 5044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Komna/Starý Hrozenkov -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olomouc-Holice
Destination airport:Trencín
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees low flying following a road in fog. Two crew and Gen Maj Emil Cilc.

Sources:

http://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/23.10.1957-rasova.html
Soviet Transports