Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II LN-AAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187370

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-AAM
MSN: 28R-7435257
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Østerbo, N of Halden, Østfold County -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stavanger Sola Airport ENZV SVG
Destination airport:Fredrikstad - Torsnes airstrip
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Sola at 16.56. An eyewitness observed the aircraft hit a wooded area and end up about 160 m from the first point of impact. No emergency call were made. The aircraft came from west and went down 20 km east of its destination and appears to have flown somewhat further than intended.

The pilot in command, who was the only person on board, was found perished close to the main wreckage.

The accident occurred because the pilot in command was struck by an acute medical condition which caused him to die on board the airplane just before it passed Torsnes airfield, where he was supposed to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/mann-i-60-aarene-omkom-i-flystyrt-ved-halden/a/23685860/
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/mann-omkom-i-flystyrt-ved-halden/a/23685860/
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/2016/05/18/195217422/flyger-fra-sandnes-omkom-i-flystyrt-ved-halden
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/16-317