Hard landing Accident Quad City Challenger II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187864

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalmead Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dalmead Lake, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Quad City Challenger II ultra-light aircraft, was conducting touch and go landings on Dalmead Lake, AB in order to test newly installed amphibious floats. On the approach, the pilot noted that the water was flat and glassy. The aircraft struck the water surface hard and bounced. The second contact with the water was at a steep angle, and the aircraft nosed over and sank. The pilot egressed with no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A16W0067
https://globalnews.ca/news/2741704/pilot-swims-to-shore-after-plane-makes-hard-landing-in-lake-near-langdon/