ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187942
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 June 1914 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Gas Balloon |
Owner/operator: | M. Leprince |
Registration: | Unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sézannais, Marne department, Grand Est region -
France
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sézannais, Marne department, Grand Est region |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The balloon crashed into a house after takeoff during adverse weather condition, and exploded. Around 60 persons were injured. According to a rough translation (from French into English) of the source (see link #1):
"June 7, 1914 in the sky: Tragic balloon accident
On June 7, 1914, the festivities organized by the Sport Athletic Sezannais will take a tragic turn, being marked by a terrible accident of airship, during which will be deplored many wounded - some sixty people - some of whom have been seriously affected
A drama that might have been avoided if aeronaut M. Leprince had not been rash in maintaining the ascent of his balloon, which would normally take place at four o'clock in spite of bad weather and then That the organizers of the demonstration were against it, the storm that raged did not guarantee a perfect security.
Disregarding adverse weather conditions quickly turned out to be a mistake, even before the airship took flight, the drama occurred: the balloon will explode and catch fire after hitting a house and telegraph wires, blame a burst Wind. This flight, which was to be the highlight of the day's show, will leave a tragic memory in everyone's memory.
Sources:
1.
http://www.air-journal.fr/2016-06-07-le-7-juin-1914-dans-le-ciel-tragique-accident-de-ballon-5162438.html