Accident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188085

Date:Saturday 31 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 283
MSN: 43269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi from Florida City -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Durazno
Destination airport:BA2 Carrasco
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in a field close to Route 56 whilst flying in six ship formation in bad weather. Commander of Brigata Aérea II and the Chief of Operations of Escadrón Aéreo 2 were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble
AFM APR 2004