Incident Sikorsky S-38B LV-AAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188123

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-AAM
MSN: 414-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Cosquin -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Buenos Aires
Destination airport:San Juan
Narrative:
Crashed in Pampa del Infiernillo on its way to earthquake region. Pilot/owner Alberto De Sautu Riesta, co-pilot Oscar Rutica, wife of Riesta and two others injured.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/14438/
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LV-.html