Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza VT-CYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188315

Date:Thursday 2 January 1975
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Madhya Pradesh Government
Registration: VT-CYI
MSN: D-1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalmau, Uttar Pradesh state -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered IMC in while the pilot continued visual flight. The aircraft entered a descending spiral. the pilot applied an incorrect recovery technique causing the plane to overstress and break up. The passengers were senior officers of the Madhya Pradesh government.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1975 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
The Straits Times 3 January 1975, p22