Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N27958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188563

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:1:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27958
MSN: 36406/342
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:26nm northeast of Sydney -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, registration N27958 operating flight UA840 from Sydney, Australia to Los Angeles USA, was climbing out following a departure from Sydney's runway 34L when the crew reported they had flown through a flock of birds at about 1000 feet AGL and probably had a couple of them hit an engine (GEnx).
The crew subsequently requested to stop climb at 5000 feet to check all their systems prior to continue across the Pacific Ocean. The crew subsequently advised that they had been in consultation with dispatch and decided to return to Sydney as a precaution advising aircraft was in normal operation. The aircraft dumped fuel and returned to Sydney for a safe landing on Sydney's runway 34L about one hour after departure.
The aircraft was ferried to San Francisco on July 7.

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/united-airlines-plane-returns-to-sydney-after-bird-strike-during-takeoff-20160704-gpxyy6.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua840#a399003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2015 N27958 United Airlines 0 Beaumont, Texas non
Turbulence
3 July 2020 N27958 United Airlines 0 near Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min

Media: