Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CGTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188665

Date:Sunday 8 May 2016
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGTT
MSN: LAA 315B-149
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex (EGKL)
Destination airport:Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, East Sussex (EGKL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 08-05-2016 in a landing accident at Deanland Airfield, Chalvington with Ripe, Hailsham, East Sussex. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Deanland Airfield has a single grass runway orientated 06/24 with a LDA (Landing Distance Available) of 457 metres; the runway condition was dry at the time of the accident. The pilot decided to land on Runway 24 having observed the airfield’s windsocks and, a few minutes earlier, hearing a radio transmission from a departing aircraft. This decision was also influenced by the runway profile, which slopes upwards towards its end.

The pilot reported that the touchdown occurred at a higher speed and further down the runway than expected but, with about 80 metres of stopping distance still remaining, he considered that the aircraft had slowed sufficiently under braking to safely exit the runway. Whilst applying back pressure on the control stick, the pilot turned the aircraft to the right using the steerable nose wheel with the intent of then making a 180 degree left turn.

However directional control was lost at this point and the right wingtip struck a fence post bordering the runway, causing the aircraft to yaw into a wire fence where it came to a stop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but both occupants were uninjured.

A post-accident review of the airfield’s recorded weather station data indicated that, at the time of the landing, the wind was from 112 degrees at 4 knots; this equates to a tailwind of about 3 knots.

The pilot assessed the cause of the accident to be the choice of Runway 24, with a faster and deeper landing than expected followed by degraded effectiveness of the steerable nose wheel with back pressure on the control stick."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wing skins and leading edges, right aileron, rear spar attachment and propeller" damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-aerotechnik-ev-97-eurostar-sl-g-cgtt
2. CAA
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cgtt
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/supasmokey/13912310080

Media:

G-CGTT Evektor EV-97 Eurostar SL at Sywell Airfield 31-8-2013: G-CGTT Evektor EV-97 Eurostar SL (9678947805)