Accident Best Off Skyranger 912(1) G-CBWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188886

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2003
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBWL
MSN: BMAA/HB/236
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912 - UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-07-2003 when crashed on take off at Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester. The pilot, the sole person on board, sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Just after takeoff, at an estimated height of 40 feet, the aircraft was seen to roll to the left. The bank continued to increase to the point where the nose dropped and the aircraft descended and struck the ground in a steeply banked, nose down attitude. The aircraft came rapidly to a halt with the pilot trapped in the wreckage having suffered serious injuries.

An engineering investigation revealed that the aileron cables had been rigged in the reverse sense to normal."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing damaged. Forward fuselage disrupted. Engine shock loaded". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CBWL was cancelled by the CAA on 11-12-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa8bed915d13740007a9/dft_avsafety_pdf_032618.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBWL
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200451.pdf