Accident Aviat A-1B Husky C-GTDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189015

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTDA
MSN: 2306
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennebecasis River, Rothesay, Kings County, NB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint John, NB (CYSJ)
Destination airport:Kennebecasis River, NB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amphibian Aviat Husky A-1B aircraft, departed Saint John, NB (CYSJ) on a local flight. While landing on the Kennebecasis river approximately 8 nautical miles North West of CYSJ, the aircraft flipped and overturned. The aircraft came to rest upside down, with the gear extended. The pilot, uninjured, egressed and was rescued by nearby boaters. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

www.foxrocks.ca
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/seaplane-accident-rothesay-monday-1.3703490
TSB A16A0070