Accident Van's RV-4 N924WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189151

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N924WZ
MSN: 3218
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW Shelby County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, KY (FFT)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, KY (3KY9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following several uneventful touch-and-go-landings, the private pilot refueled the airplane and returned to his home airport. During the approach for landing, the pilot saw wildlife on the runway, so he conducted a low pass over the runway; however, when he applied full throttle to climb, the engine did not produce full power. The pilot continued to climb the airplane with the intention of staying in the airport traffic pattern and making a full stop landing. Continuing through the pattern, he applied carburetor heat, then turned it off again. The airplane began sinking fast on final approach and impacted terrain short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power settings. After observing the loss of engine power during the climb out from the low approach, the pilot applied carburetor heat briefly, then, due to low altitude and sink rate, he turned off the carburetor heat to reduce the loss of power. It is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice during the low approach, which resulted in the observed partial loss of engine power, and the brief application of carburetor heat was insufficient to clear the ice from the carburetor and restore engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to effectively use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=924WZ

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: